WSEH emerged with no fewer than eight national champions plus a couple of minor medals at the National Under 20-23 Championships at Bedford last weekend.

Taylor Campbell, <em>pictured above</em>, again demonstrated his superiority by setting a new British Under-20 (U20) record in the hammer with 78.74m.

Another hammer thrower to show his class was Jake Norris who won the U18 event with 69.78m.

The U20 age group saw more WSEH talent victorious with Morgan Lake grabbing golds in the high jump (1.94m) and long jump (6.18m). Amy Holder was the discus winner on 49.09m.

More golds accrued in the U23 age group as Lukesha Morris successfully defended her 100m title with an 11.60secs clocking. Shona Richards took the 400m hurdles title with 58.90secs.

A silver medal fell to Jacob Paul in the same event in 51.34secs, with Leah Barrow also claiming silver in the 800m in 2:05.38.

Hannah Johnson went away with a bronze medal in the javelin with 45.09m.

WITH the absence of several key athletes WSEH slumped to fifth place in their Under 13-15 Youth Development League Premier Division Two match at Lee Valley on Sunday.

WSEH recorded a total of 447 points to finish behind winners Enfield & Haringey (509), with Bracknell (492) second and Herne Hill Harriers (463) back in third place.

All is not lost however as the local club are still third placed in the league table and, with home advantage in the final match, promotion is still on the cards.

The best of the sprint results came from Ayola Bayola in the Under-15 (U15) girls 200m with a second place finish in 26.64 seconds (secs). Orla Brennan scorched to a clear win in the U15 300m in 42.97secs.

The local club fared better in the distance races as Dominic McDougall moved up to the U15 1,500m and placed third with 4:30.41.

Sam Hodgson was another to finish third, this time in the U13 race in 5:00.14.

The best of the girls distance athletes was Any Young, who was third in the U13 1,200m in 4:00.00.

The girls hurdlers were amongst the points as Sophie Willis was third in the U15 80m hurdles in 12.02secs.

WSEH fared much better in the field events with Isaac Hay (42.50m) and Archie Goodliff (41.44m) winners of the U15 and U13 javelin events respectively.

Hay went on to place third in the discus with 31.34m and second in the shot with 10.91m. He was well supported by Harrison Wall who won the hammer with a personal best of 42.91m.

Goodliff in turn played his part in the other U13 throws, taking third in the shot with a personal best of 7.46m.

Rachel Harvey performed well for the girls, winning the hammer with 33.93m, and then third in the discus with 20.78m.

Jodie Smith also contributed in the U15 throwa with a third place in the javelin with 31.24m. The U13 girls shot also notched up points with a third from Eloise Brindle with 7.85m.

The boys pole vault added to the points tally with a personal best from a second placed Anthony Rise with 2.80m.

Lionel Owona had a win in the U13 high jump with 1.47m, with Ethan Musgrove second on 1.25m. Jodie Smith switched events to place third in the U15 high jump with 1.50m.

Klaudia Walas was third in the long jump with 4.82m.

The best of some lack lustre results in the relays came from the U15 girls 4x300m event where Orla Brenna, Neve Hudson, Maisey Woodisee and Jess Bailey were well clear of their chasers in 3:02.53.

WSEH emerged with no fewer than eight national champions plus a couple of minor medals at the National Under 20-23 Championships at Bedford last weekend.

Taylor Campbell, <em>pictured above</em>, again demonstrated his superiority by setting a new British Under-20 (U20) record in the hammer with 78.74m.

Another hammer thrower to show his class was Jake Norris who won the U18 event with 69.78m.

The U20 age group saw more WSEH talent victorious with Morgan Lake grabbing golds in the high jump (1.94m) and long jump (6.18m). Amy Holder was the discus winner on 49.09m.

More golds accrued in the U23 age group as Lukesha Morris successfully defended her 100m title with an 11.60secs clocking. Shona Richards took the 400m hurdles title with 58.90secs.

A silver medal fell to Jacob Paul in the same event in 51.34secs, with Leah Barrow also claiming silver in the 800m in 2:05.38.

Hannah Johnson went away with a bronze medal in the javelin with 45.09m.

WITH the absence of several key athletes WSEH slumped to fifth place in their Under 13-15 Youth Development League Premier Division Two match at Lee Valley on Sunday.

WSEH recorded a total of 447 points to finish behind winners Enfield & Haringey (509), with Bracknell (492) second and Herne Hill Harriers (463) back in third place.

All is not lost however as the local club are still third placed in the league table and, with home advantage in the final match, promotion is still on the cards.

The best of the sprint results came from Ayola Bayola in the Under-15 (U15) girls 200m with a second place finish in 26.64 seconds (secs). Orla Brennan scorched to a clear win in the U15 300m in 42.97secs.

The local club fared better in the distance races as Dominic McDougall moved up to the U15 1,500m and placed third with 4:30.41.

Sam Hodgson was another to finish third, this time in the U13 race in 5:00.14.

The best of the girls distance athletes was Any Young, who was third in the U13 1,200m in 4:00.00.

The girls hurdlers were amongst the points as Sophie Willis was third in the U15 80m hurdles in 12.02secs.

WSEH fared much better in the field events with Isaac Hay (42.50m) and Archie Goodliff (41.44m) winners of the U15 and U13 javelin events respectively.

Hay went on to place third in the discus with 31.34m and second in the shot with 10.91m. He was well supported by Harrison Wall who won the hammer with a personal best of 42.91m.

Goodliff in turn played his part in the other U13 throws, taking third in the shot with a personal best of 7.46m.

Rachel Harvey performed well for the girls, winning the hammer with 33.93m, and then third in the discus with 20.78m.

Jodie Smith also contributed in the U15 throwa with a third place in the javelin with 31.24m. The U13 girls shot also notched up points with a third from Eloise Brindle with 7.85m.

The boys pole vault added to the points tally with a personal best from a second placed Anthony Rise with 2.80m.

Lionel Owona had a win in the U13 high jump with 1.47m, with Ethan Musgrove second on 1.25m. Jodie Smith switched events to place third in the U15 high jump with 1.50m.

Klaudia Walas was third in the long jump with 4.82m.

The best of some lack lustre results in the relays came from the U15 girls 4x300m event where Orla Brenna, Neve Hudson, Maisey Woodisee and Jess Bailey were well clear of their chasers in 3:02.53.

PICK up a copy of <em>The Observer</em>, out every Friday, for all the latest sports news and action including more results from WSEH.

FOLLOW <em>The Observer</em> on Twitter at @Observer_sports.