IT HAS been another good year in the annals of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow Athletics Club though perhaps not quite meeting the high spots achieved in 2015.

The UK Youth Development League (YDL) track teams reached the national finals in both the upper and lower age groups - an achievement in itself.

Champions titles came in the YDL Upper South, Southern League Division Three and the Alder Valley Girls League.

The WSEH senior women’s team finished third in the UK Premier Division, but the senior men’s stay in the top flight of the British Athletic League was short-lived and they will compete in Division One next summer.

The simmer was dominated by the Rio Olympics and WSEH made a contribution with five club athletes in action in Rio.

Morgan Lake proved the best of the quintet reaching the final of the high jump. Lawrence Clarke and Shelayna Oskan-Clarke went out in the semi-finals of the 110m hurdles and 800m respectively.

Kerry O’Faherty contested the steeplechase and Nigel Levine was unfortunate to be a member of the 4x400m relay team that suffered a foot fault disqualification when medal prospects were high.

A number of WSEH athletes were active on the international scene. The European Youth Championships in Georgia saw Jake Norris take silver in the hammer. In an invitation international in Bratislava, Leah Barrow was an 800m winner.

Royal Borough Observer:

PHOTO: WSEH Athletics Club ace Shelayna Oskan-Clarke reached the 800m semi-finals in the Rio Olympics.

The UK Senior Championships provided titles for Lake (high jump), Oskan-Clarke (800m), Rachel Wallader (shot), Taylor Campbell, (hammer), Amy Holder (discus) and Alex Tovey (mile).

There were second places for Clarke (110m hurdles), Jonny Sawyers (triple jump), Camellia Hayes (high jump) and Alex Haydock-Wilson (400m).

Jacob Paul took bronze in the 400m hurdles, and there was also a win for Zac Curran in the 800m at the Irish Championships.

The UK Under-17/15 Championships added more titles with Bayley Campbell winning the hammer and Orla Brennan the 300m.

There was a second spot for Dominic MacDougall in the 800m, and third places for Josh Pearson (300m), Brennan (75m hurdles) and Archie Goodliff (javelin).

The England Athletics Championships saw more honours for Lake (high jump), Norris (hammer), Bayley Campbell (hammer), Joey Watson (shot), Jessica Robinson (pole vault), Holder (discus) and Hannah Johnson (javelin).

There was a silver for Stephanie Clitheroe (100m hurdles) and a bronze for Jessica Knight (400m).

The Welsh Championships also provided a silver award for Dami Famikin in the triple jump.

Royal Borough Observer:

PHOTO: Becca Croft features in the top-10 for middle distance running in the UK Athletics National Track & Field Rankings.

Morven Goodrum was another WSEH athlete to get a Great Britain vest in a late winter call-up.

The standards within the club are clearly illustrated in the UK Athletics National Track & Field Rankings for the summer of 2016 as 10 athletes are ranked number one in the country in various age groups.

A further 14 make the top three, with 41 getting a top-10 listing.

Perhaps as befitting a multi-event specialist, Lake dominates the listings with two places as number one, two in the top-three, and a further two in the top-10.

Up and coming Orla Brennan gets four listings in the Under-15 age group.

Family connections also abound with Taylor Campbell and Bayley Campbell topping their age groups in the hammer event.

Jude Compton–Stewart and his sister Tilly also are top-10 ranked in the javelin and steeplechase respectively.

There are more family connections in the middle distance events where Rebecca and Anna Croft both feature