STRONG performances throughout the various age groups saw Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC emerge as clear winners in their opening Alder Valley Girls League match at the Thames Valley Athletics Centre.

The WSEH AC Under 17’s were particularly dominant, with the local club scoring winning doubles in both sprint events.

Ayoola Babalola took both the A string 100m and 200m in 12.6secs/26.3s.

She was well supported by Caitlin McAra in the 100m B with a time of 13.4s and in the 200m by Francesca McLeod with 28.4s.

The 1,500m produced fine second-place finishes for Molly Jones in 4m 58s and Morgan Hanson with 5m 10.5s.

The WSEH hurdlers were also to the fore – Ellie Cleveland was second in the 300m Hurdles A race in 48.0s, while Morgan Hanson went one better to win the B in 49.8s.

The points continued to pile in from the field events. McLeod and Klaudia Walas scored maximum points with A and B string victories with 5.00m and 4.81m respectively in the long jump.

Multi-event specialist Jodie Smith was second in the High Jump with 1.55m, with Cleveland winning the B with 1.35m.

Royal Borough Observer:

PHOTO: On-track action at the Thames Valley Athletics Centre.

Klaudia Walas was back in action in the triple jump for second place with 9.94m and Khumo Karas was not far adrift in winning the B string with 9.91m.

WSEH dominated the throwing events with winning doubles in the javelin from Smith (34.52m) and Annabelle Pettipher (27.79m), and in the hammer via the efforts of Liz Botting (30.38m) and Kitty Jones (23.98m). In the shot there were second places for Pettipher on 7.39m and Botting on 5.82m.

The 4x100m relay team completed the day with the team of Esther Egharevba, McLeod, McCara and Babalola speeding the baton round for 2nd place in 52.9secs.

The Under 15 events were marked with a new league record for Francesca Williams in the opening hammer event with a throw of 41.53m.

Liiana Burn placed second in the B with 16.82m. Best of the sprints came with a winning double in the 200m from Rachel Okoro with 28.2s and Shanelle Onastas with 27.9s in the B race.

The best of the distance races was the 1,500m with Jasmine Young second in 4m 55.3s, with Isabelle Craven winning the B string with 5m 14.6s.

In the high jump, Emily Helsby took second with 1.43m, allowing Annabelle Ruinet to win the B with 1.35m.

Royal Borough Observer:

PHOTO: On-track action at the Thames Valley Athletics Centre.

Points continued to flow in the throwing events – Burn(20.99m) coming second in the discus and Carys Ward (3.m36m) also second in the javelin with Madison Goodliffe winning the B event with 23.62m. The U15s ended on a high with a victory in the 4x100m relay in 53.4s, courtesy of Onastas, Amelia Tomala, Megan Duberley and Jamie-Leigh White.

Points were harder to come by in the U13 age group. The 600m saw Charlotte Dewar(1m 48.7s) and Rachel Clutterbuck(2m 2.2s) both take the runners-up spot.

There were maximum points in the shot via Claudia Kerry-Roger(7.71m) and Abbi Woodford(6.02m).